Monday, March 14, 2016

Definitely A Trying Week...

Hey all!
Here's this week's recording!
So technically I have two companions at the moment: Elder Spencer during the day and Elder Vega at night.
No small amount of stress, though honestly Elder Spencer is a lot more humble and chill than Elder Vega. Don't wanna talk bad on anyone, but I will say that this past week has been one of my biggest patience-testers in my ENTIRE mission.
I can get through it. Don't worry.
Love you all!
-Zach

Monday, March 7, 2016

Photos!

[Mom Note: It's hard to upload photos sometimes at different ciber's. So, many of these photos are actually from earlier dates.]


Dead Rat






And The Chess Match Continues....

Well!
Lots of changes here and there!
Here's my two recordings for the week. Enjoy!

-Zach





Tuesday, March 1, 2016

Threw Me For A Loop

Hey all!
Well, I'm writing you guys from Waspan, Managua.
Last night at 6PM my ZL's called me and informed me that I was being transferred to Waspan tomorrow.
This is the same area that I started the mission in, so it's kinda surreal to be back here. At least now I can speak Spanish pretty well.

My new comp is Elder Martinez from Huehuetenango (way-way-ten-ahn-go), Guatemala. He's got 10 months in the mish and he's pretty chill.

So, yeah. My head's still spinning right now, but I'm here again.

Also, got the endorsement done from both ends, mine and Prez's.

Love you all!
-Zach



Saturday, February 27, 2016

Service

[Mom note: I was sent these photos from a family from Utah who are working on building a community center in Nicaragua.]

Thank you for sharing your sons.
D. M. Young

Work!

With shovels.

Monday, February 22, 2016

Happy 20 Months!!

Here are my two recordings.
Love, Zach







QUESTIONS

1) I’m assuming that you got the log in info you needed for your ecclesiastical endorsement? Any problems?
*No Problems there. Did my part; now I just gotta make sure Prez holds up his end.


2) Do you know anyone going to BYU that you may want to room with? We are leaning towards the dorms for at least the first month. Do you have thoughts on that?
* I think the dorms would be a fine Idea.


3) Easter is coming up soon. What are you plans for celebrating? What do Nica’s do for it?
*Dunno what I'll do to celebrate. I'll think of something.

Monday, February 15, 2016

Happy Singles/Aloneness Day!

Hey all!
This week was definitely pretty positive.
We baptized and confirmed J________ the past weekend. She's really one of my most studious converts, with a sincere desire to follow Christ and a profound interest in the Restored Gospel. I am extremely grateful to Heavenly Father for giving us the opportunity to teach and convert such a soul. I know that if she continues faithfully in the Church, she'll be able to serve a mission in a year and perhaps bring many more souls unto this Gospel.
 
Much more than wishful thinking. I'd call it "faithful thinking."

This Thursday we got a Multi-Zone meeting with Chinandega and Chinandega-Oeste (plus our zone, Leon, so three in total). I'll get to check up on Lawrence again (serving his last 6 weeks of the mission in Chinandega), and possibly a few other familiar faces. A nice little boost of morale.

As for investigators, we are in search once more. We've recently decided (Davidson and I) to retrace our steps and re-contact a lot of the old investigators in our area. There's surely some success to be found in that regard.
 
By the way, I have almost 5 months (4 changes) in this same area and zone- which marks the most time I've ever been in one single area. I'm surprisingly not tired of it in the least. I feel that there's many souls here searching for the truth, though they might not know where to find it yet.
 
By the time I finish this change (last week of March), I will have served 6 months in Leon-- a quarter of my mission here.
And I love it.

I also love the newfound drive to share the gospel back home- I've got our guys' email on-screen as I'm writing this. Good for you guys. I'm so pumped that you want to share these bountiful blessings with your friends and associates.

Also also, Happy Last Valentine's Day Without Being Able to Share it With a Cute Girl.
Yeah. Looking forward to dating in 4 months. Gotta be honest.

I love you all!
-Zach

P.S. Please respond to my urgent request by tomorrow morning.